Monday , 23 September 2019

Home » Resources » How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru

How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru

A comprehensive guide to getting your Peruvian working visa

How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru

As I got into the unpleasant situation last June, that I tried to do a border-hop but was only given 30 days more – I had the “pleasure” to apply for one of the fastest Visas possible, the Temporal Work Visa. It worked to get it within 30 days, although it was probably one of the most stressful 30 days in my life.  The best part about this Visa is that you can start the process (the date you hand in everything at Migrations/ Step 7 below in the table) basically on the last day of your tourist visa! So once you have started the process, it doesn´t matter anymore if your old visa will expire a day after. While you are waiting for the actual approval of the Visa, you can be “without a visa”. (Note: There are other visas that don´t work like that! Sometimes your tourist visa has to valid for another 2 months from the starting point of the process.)

I tried to sum up the different steps, documents and offices you will have to deal with:

You will need for the Visa:

  • Valid passport with valid Visa for Peru
  • University Degree or Certificate of your profession (some kind of professional title)
  • Valid work contract from your employer (if you need to speed things up: make sure the starting date for this contract is roughly 2 weeks BEFORE the day you apply at the migration office, e.g. I had to apply for my Visa at the Migration Offcie until the 30th June, so my employer put the starting date for my work contract for the 19th June, so that Migrations would hurry up!)

In short, the whole process consists of three steps:

  • Legalize and translate all your documents (there are two ways to do so: in Peru and in your home country. I did the process IN Peru, so I will talk about that option in more detail)
  • Let your work contract legalize by the Ministerio de Trabajo in Peru
  • Get all documents to the Migrations Office and apply for your Temporal Work Visa

Of course, there are a couple of other steps on the way. In general, this is not a difficult Visa to get – I only had 30 days, that was the hard part!

Here´s a more detailed “recipe” for the temporal work visa: (see table below)

(see also the important notes and alternatives at the end of the table!)

 

StepLocationTake with youDetailed Description of StepsNecessary Time
1

Get legalized Copy of your Passport and legalized copy of your University Degree/Certificate of Profession

Embassy of your home country– Normal paper Copy of your Passport

– Original Passport

– Normal paper copy of your  University Degree (a certificate that carries the name of the profession)

– Copy of transcripts (list of courses and grades)

– Originals of all documents

Take required documents to your Embassy in Peru and get it all legalized; in the German Embassy in Lima, this cost 35 Soles per document to legalize;up to 4-5 work days; call your embassy before you go and make sure you have all the required documents and know how long it takes.

 

2

Legalize AGAIN the legalized Copy of your Passport and legalized copy of your University Degree/Certificate of Profession

(yes, it is true: you will have to let your embassy legalize it and then the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores again)

 

Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (Lima/Cusco)– legalized copy of your Passport

– Original Passport

– legalized copy of your University Degree (a certificate that carries name of profession)

– legalized Copy of transcripts (list of courses and grades)

– Originals of all documents

take it all to the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores and get it legalized again; I don´t remember exactly how much this cost – I think it was also like 35 Soles per documentIf you leave your documents in the morning, you can usually pick them up in the afternoon
3

Translation of your University Degree

 

Official Translator´s office à Look on the website of your Embassy for the List of official translators in Lima– legalized (by Embassy AND Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores) Copy of University Degree AND legalized Copy of transcripts (list of courses and grades)

– Originals of all documents

Let the legalized copies of your documents be translated – I applied for my Visa in Cusco –as I was told in Cusco, the translation has to be done in Lima! I was told so in the Ministerio de Trabajo in Cusco, so better go beforehand and ask again – maybe they will let you translate it in Cusco this time? Who knows…Depending on Translator up to 4-5 work days
4

Get the translation of your University Degree legislated AGAIN

Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (Lima/Cusco)– translation of University Degree

– translation of transcripts (list of courses and grades)

– Originals of all documents

Let the translation of your University Degree get legalized againSame day of you leave it in the morning
5

Get your work contract  legalized

Ministerio de Trabajo (Cusco)– Translation of University Degree (outcome of step 4)

– Legalized copy of passport (outcome of step 2)

– Work contract: 3 copies (contract has to be UNDER 1 year)

– Letter to the Ministerio de Trabajo (=solicitud)  from employer (3 copies) à you can get this on the internet,  work together with your employer here

– “Declaracion jurada de procentaje limitativo o declaracion jurada de exoneracion de porcentaje limitativo” (your employer has to give you this, it is a declaration that the company only has a certain percentage of foreign employees)

– Hoja informativa extranjero (you will get this at the Ministerio de Trabajo)

– Comprobante de pago en el banco de la nacion (you will have to make a pyment at the banco de la nacion – see next column)

 

Go to the Ministerio de Trabajo and ask them for requirements.

-Pay the fee of 27.69 Soles to the Banco de la Nacion CODIGO 5533. (double check amount and code)

– Bring all required documents to the Ministerio and get the stamp on your contract

Legalization of contract: 1-5 days
6

Application for a Change of Visa Status at Migraciones

Office of Migraciones in Cusco / Lima– simple copy of passport

– original passport with valid Tarjeta Andina

– Receipt of payment at Banco de la Nacion for “Derecho de Tramite” (this will give you the right to sign things in Peru)

Go to the migrations office first and ask about the requirements

– Go then to the banco de la nacion and make the payment for derecho de tramite

–  bring all requirements to the migrations office

 

Same day
7

Bring all final documents to the Migraciones and start the Visa process

Office of Migraciones in Cusco/ Lima– ficha RUC of your company (ask your employer)

– work contract legalized by Ministerio de Trabajo

– Vigencia de Poder de la SUNARP (ask your employer)

– receipt of payment for pago por cambiar calidad migratoria

 

Go to the migrations office first and ask about the requirements

– Go then to the banco de la nacion and make the payment for cambio de calidada migratoria

–  bring all requirements to the migrations office

– they will now issue your visa, this will take up to 30 work days

 

Up to 30 work days

 

 

 

Very Important notes:

– from the point on of completion of step 7, it does not matter if your tourist visa has expired, but it has to be valid until this day!

Steps 1 and 2 can be left out IF a copy of your documents carries the Apostilla. This is a stamp that has to be put on your documents IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY and proves that the documents are valid.

– You can check the status of your visa on the website of migraciones with the code they will give you on your confirmation paper with completion of step 7. Once your visa approved, go to the migraciones office and get your stamp in your passport. (you will have to pay 50$)

– After the approval of your temporary work visa, you will get a stamp for 3 months (it doesn´t matter if your contract is valid for 5, 7 or 10 months, the first visa will always only be valid for 3 months)! After the 3 months, you will have to go to INTERPOL and deliver all the previous documents again to the Migrations office and will get approved the rest of the time of your contract.

– You cannot leave the country during the time of step 7! If you wish to leave – you must get a special permission at migraciones.

– It is ALWAYS advisable to first go and ask to any office what you have to bring, how much you have to pay and (very important) which CODE the payment has to be made under! Never make a payment without having asked at the respective office beforehand about the code and amount of the payment. After making a payment – always make sure your passport number and amount on the receipt is correct!

– Always carry your passport with you when you go to the offices – they often want to see it and you can´t enter or do tramites without a valid ID!

– ALWAYS check your document after you receive a legalized copy, translation, or any kind of stamp on them – the workers at the offices MAKE MISTAKES and sometimes don´t even know what they are doing – kind of sad, but true. Prepare to ask 3 times about requirements and always check EVERY DOCUMENT twice for errors in your name or passport number!!!!!!!!!

 

 

There are Alternatives:

– the Temporal Work Visa is a short term solution. It is preferable if you don´t have much time on your hands until your current visa expires. The documents required can be gathered relatively quickly.

–  If you have more time for preparation and tramites (at least 3 months!!!), there are more long-term solutions:

Carnet Extranjeria: grants you residency in Peru and permission to work. You will need the same requirements as above plus a 1-year work contract and Interpol checking, plus more costs.

Independent Professionals Visa: You do not need a work contract with this visa! Involves the recognition of your university title in Peru (SUNEDU) and an Interpol check. At least 3 months needed. Grants you permission to work whatever you like. Also involves more costs (roughly 3000 Soles)

 

peru visa us green card

Bong Gu working in Peru she got a 9 to 5 office job after getting her work visa

 

How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru Reviewed by on . How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru As I got into the unpleasant situation last June, that I tried to do a border-hop but was only given 30 days more – I ha How to get a Temporal Work Visa in Peru As I got into the unpleasant situation last June, that I tried to do a border-hop but was only given 30 days more – I ha Rating: 0
scroll to top